PRIVACY POLICY

HIGH FIVES IF YOU GET THROUGH THIS WITHOUT FALLING ASLEEP. BUT RULES IS RULES AND AS MUCH AS I LIKE TO BREAK THE PHOTOGRAPHY ONES I VERY MUCH TAKE MY CLIENTS PRIVACY AND INFO PROPER SERIOUS!!! PROMISE!!

The policy: This privacy policy is for this website – www.craigprestonroberts.com – and governs the privacy of its visitors. It explains how we comply with the EU’s GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation) legislation and the DPA (Data Protection Act). This policy will explain areas of this website that may affect your privacy and personal details, how we process, collect, manage and store those details and how your rights under the GDPR and DPA are adhered to.

THE DPA & GDPR MAY 2018

This website complies with the DPA (Data Protection Act 1998) and the GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation), effective from May 2018.

CONTACTING US

This website, www.craigprestonroberts.com, collects private user data using the contact form which generates emails sent to admin@craigprestonroberts.com The data from these forms is emailed to the address listed above and also stored on the website server, in most cases dating back to when each form was created. The website server is accessible by the website administrators for www.craigprestonroberts.com at WIX. WIX never accesses or shares this data other than by request from CRAIG PRESTON ROBERTS PHOTOGRAPHER.  By completing this contact form you agree to Craig Preston Roberts contacting you about Craig Preston Roberts photography services. Your contact information will be recorded and retained in a customer management system (CMS) and kept securely online in accordance with their privacy policy. You will not be added to any mailing lists and will only be contacted by Craig Preston Roberts Photographer personally in relation to your enquiry. Your personal details will not be used for any marketing purposes nor will they be passed onto any third parties. They will be stored in the email generated by this contact form which will be filed in the email account for Craig Preston Roberts Photographer which is hosted by Ascend Business Tools and which can only be accessed by Craig Preston Roberts. If you wish to request for any email(s) containing your personal information to be deleted, please email admin@craigprestonroberts.com.

EMAIL MARKETING

Email marketing messages sent after a visitor has supplied their contact information and specifically requested / consented to being added to the email mailing list may contain tracking beacons / tracked clickable links or similar server technologies in order to track reader activity within email marketing messages. Where used, such marketing messages may record a range of subscriber data relating to engagement, geographic, demographics and already stored subscriber data.

EXTERNAL WEBSITE LINKS & THIRD PARTIES

Although we only look to include quality, safe and relevant external links, users are advised to adopt a policy of caution before clicking any external web links mentioned throughout this website. We cannot guarantee or verify the contents of any externally linked website despite our best efforts. Users should therefore note that they click on external links at their own risk and we cannot be held liable for any damages or implications caused by visiting any external links mentioned.

CLIENT DATA HELD ON FILE

We take care over the processes around looking after personal data stored on our physical systems. Craig Preston Roberts Photographer holds the following personal data of clients:

  1. i)  Names

  2. ii)  Addresses (including email addresses)

  3. iii)  Phone numbers

within soft copy and sometimes hard copy contracts as well as soft copy client ‘day plan’ documents. Soft copy contracts and day plans are safely stored within my password protected home office Mac and backed up to two encrypted external hard drives. Hard copy contracts are filed in my secure home office. Client photos are safely stored within my password protected home office Mac and backed up to two encrypted external hard drives.

CLIENTS CAPTURED IN PHOTOS

Under GDPR legislation, a photograph may in some instances constitute a form of personal data where they can be processed to allow “the unique identification or authentication of a natural person”. Craig Preston Roberts Photographer will never photograph an individual as a means of unique identification or authentication unless consensually contracted to do so. Guests/attendees at events appear in photos taken by Matt Parry Photography as a part of the visual recording of the event in photos. Guests/attendees captured in portraits or in group photos do so as part of the event and their rights are protected by Craig Preston Roberts Photographer as detailed in this privacy policy.

In terms of explicit GDPR compliance, clients and guests/attendees are photographed within the parameters of GDPR legislation on the basis of ‘legitimate interests’. The taking of photographs of guests/attendees when viewed as a form of processing personal data is necessary for the legitimate interests of Matt Parry Photography as a photography business unless there is a good reason to protect a given individual’s personal data which overrides those legitimate interests.

Operating within the parameters of legitimate interests as laid out in GDPR legislation, the disproportionate effort involved in providing privacy policy information to all event guests at the event and the degree to which it would distract us from performing our job renders it infeasible to do. Clients are therefore requested to direct their guests/attendees to read this privacy policy in advance of the event and to advise them to contact us in advance with any concerns around the processing of their personal data, namely being photographed.

SOCIAL MEDIA POLICY & USAGE

We adopt a safe and responsible social media policy. While we may have official profiles on social media platforms, users are advised to verify the authenticity of such profiles before engaging with, or sharing information with, such profiles. We will never ask for personal details on social media platforms. Users are advised to conduct themselves appropriately when engaging with us on social media.

DISPLAY OF IMAGES

We may display any photographs to promote Craig Preston Roberts Photographer on the Craig Preston Roberts Photographer  website and blog, on social media, on 3rd party blogs, on photography related websites, in exhibitions, in advertising, brochures, magazine articles and other such material, providing that the images used are used lawfully and without damage to Craig Preston Roberts Photographer client(s). The rights of the people captured in these photographs are protected by Craig Preston Roberts Photographer as detailed in this privacy policy.